Privacy Policy

 

We are committed to protecting your privacy and security and have explained in detail the steps we take to do so. We control this site from offices in the Australia. We do not represent that materials on the site are appropriate or available for use in other locations. Persons who choose to access this site from other locations do so on their own initiative, and are responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable.

Outside Sites (Their Privacy Policies May Be Different)

The Site may contain links to other websites that may offer products or services that our customers might find useful. These sites may request information from you. In such instances, the collection and use of your personal information will be governed by the privacy policy applicable to that site. We do not control the privacy policies, contents or links that appear on these sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third party sites or services before providing any of them with your personal information.

How and Why We Collect Information

We collect your information in order to record and support your participation in the activities you select. If you register for a course, a membership site, or a free training series, for example, the information is used to enroll you in the program, to enroll you in our newsletters, to track your preferences, and to keep you informed about the product and related products.

If you opt in to receive any free training series, download a free product, register for a webinar, seminar, or live event, or purchase any product sold by us or promoted by us, you will automatically invited to subscribe to our free newsletter.

 

If you longer wish to hear from us, you may opt out at any of our emailing lists at any time. We include an unsubscribe link at the bottom of every e-mail we send. If you have any trouble opting out, please send an e-mail to us at [info@nikkibeal.com]. We will manually remove you from our e-mail list(s).  Please note, if you have participated in to more than one of our products, you may be on more than one list.  Unsubscribing from one list does not automatically unsubscribe you from all.

In connection with other activities, such as those described above, we may ask you to provide certain information about yourself by filling out and submitting an online form. It is completely optional for you to engage in these activities. If you elect to engage in these activities, however, we may ask that you provide us personal information, such as your first and last name, mailing address, e-mail address, phone number, credit card, and other personal information. If you do not provide the mandatory data with respect to a particular activity, you will not be able to engage in that activity.

In all cases, we will collect personal identification information from you only if you voluntarily submit such information to us. We will also tell you how we use your information or if we share it with another party. Except as otherwise provided in this policy, we will never intentionally disclose any personal identification information about you as an individual user to any third party without having received your permission.

If you supply us with your contact information you may receive periodic e-mails, mailings or calls from us with information on new products and services, important issues, or upcoming events. If you wish to be removed from any postal, e-mail, phone, or other lists, please let us know by e-mailing us at [info@nikkibeal.com]. Please provide us with your exact name, e-mail address, mailing address, and phone. We will be sure your name is removed from the appropriate lists immediately.

When you use our Sites, we or our authorized technology services provider may also collect certain technical and routing information from you to facilitate your use of the Site and its services. We use this information to administer the Site and to understand and measure traffic patterns on the Site so that we know which areas of our sites are favorites of our users, which areas need improvement, and what technologies are being used so that we may continually improve our sites. This information is collected in aggregate form, without identifying you or any user individually. We may use this aggregate, non-identifying statistical data for statistical analysis, marketing, or similar promotional purposes.

This data is often tracked by us our our technology services provider by using “cookies” during your visit. A cookie is small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card and enables us to record your passwords, purchases, and preferences. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. (For some web pages that require an authorization, cookies are not optional. Users choosing not to accept cookies will probably not be able to access those pages.)

How we store your data

We use MailChimp as our marketing automation platform. By Signing Up via any of our Subscriber Forms, you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to MailChimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms.

When you no longer wish to hear from us

If at any time you no longer wish to receive emails from us, you can simply Unsubscribe.  You’ll find an Unsubscribe link in the footer of every email you receive from us.

If you have Signed Up for more than one of our offers, you may be on more than one list.  You can choose to Unsubscribe from each list individually, or Unsubscribe from some lists while remaining on others.

The Right to Erasure

Under the GDPR, subscribers in the EU have the right to erasure (or the right to be forgotten), meaning they can contact us and we will delete all of their personal data from our systems.  The best way to do this is to contact us at [info@nikkibeal.com], with the email heading ‘Right to Erasure’.  Please include the email address you wish to have erased, and we will manually remove your data from ALL of our lists.  Once completed we will email you with confirmation, and then delete the correspondence.  As this is a manual procedure, please allow up to 7 days for us to process your request.

Please note:  Our current marketing automation platform, MailChimp stores the email address and reason given for each email address which is Unsubscribed from our lists, and we may view that data at any time.  If you wish to be completely removed from our system, please email us regarding “Right to Erasure” (see steps in paragraph above) as opposed to Unsubscribing.  At this point, we are unaware of ways to remove the Unsubscribed data retained by MailChimp.  *This section will be updated as soon as we are aware of new information

Exceptions to Privacy Policy

While we are committed to keeping your information secure and private, we have the following exceptions to our privacy policy: We will release specific information about you or your account to comply with any valid legal inquiry or process such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute or court order. We will also release specific information in special cases, such as if there is an attempted breach of the security of the Sites, or a physical or property threat to you or others. We may also transfer user information, including personally identifiable information, in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, the sale of related assets or corporate division or other fundamental corporate change.

Further, the information you enter when making a purchase or an online donation will be shared with payment processors, financial gateways, and your credit card company to authorize credit card payments. Such information may also be shared with necessary third parties solely for the purpose or carrying out the transactions. Please note that if you give out personal information online through a discussion board or posting site, that information can be collected and used by third parties. Although we strive to protect our users’ privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of information you post in these forums. You disclose such information at your own risk.

Miscellaneous

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us via e-mail at [info@nikkibeal.com].  Alternatively you can find a link to update your subscription details or unsubscribe from list at the bottom of every e-mail we send you.

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

©2018 BY NIKKI BEAL

The information provided on this website is general in nature and does not take into account your personal circumstances, financial needs or objectives. Before acting on any information, you should always consider the appropriateness of the information, advise or strategy in regards to your own objectives, financial situation and needs. If required, you should seek independent financial advice from a licensed Financial Planner or Advisor before acquiring any financial products or making any formal financial decisions.